Broadcasts

At 1106 hrs. Monday 9/23/19 Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police, Platoon D, responded to the 300 blk. Howard Ave. for a report of a shooting.
Upon arrival Officers found a male that had been shot.
Officers and investigators are on-scene. Updates on the investigation will follow later.

TRAFFIC ALERT AS OF 8:16 A.M., MONDAY, 9/23/2019

The Manheim Township Public Works Department will be closing the 1200 block of Creek Road between Oregon Pike and East Oregon Road for road work.  The street will be shut from approximately 9:00 a.m., on Monday, September 23, 2019 until approximately 3:00 p.m., on Monday, September 23, 2019.  Motorists are to use the detour of East Oregon Road to Oregon Pike, near the Speedway.  As always, please be careful when driving upon the roadways!

Boil Water Advisory Lifted for Pennsylvania American Water Customers in Castle Shannon

Good morning. We are happy to report that PA American Water has lifted the water boil in our area. We copied their release below. Thank you!

Boil Water Advisory Lifted for Pennsylvania American Water Customers in Portions of Allegheny County

On September 22nd, 2019 at approximately 2:01 am The York City Police Department responded to 512 N George St for a report of a shooting. Once on scene they discovered one adult male who was deceased and that a second adult male had been taken by personal vehicle to York Hospital. The second male is in critical condition. There have been no arrests at this time. An update to this release will be put out on Monday September 23rd at 11:00 AM.
Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute and cool before using it.

Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth and food preparation until further notice.

The car fire from earlier has been cleared and Route 30 East at Lititz Pike is once again fully open. As always please be safe when traveling upon the roadways!

MEDIA CONTACT: Sergeant Michael T. Piacentino, W: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1583, C: 717-340-2130, piacentinom@manheimtownshippolice.org

There is an active car fire on Route 30 East at Lititz Pike. No injuries reported but the roadway is reduced to one lane. Motorists are encouraged to avoid the area until fire crews extinguish the fire. Updates will be provided as they become available.

MEDIA CONTACT: Sergeant Michael T. Piacentino, W: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1583, C: 717-340-2130, piacentinom@manheimtownshippolice.org

Water will be available at the Castle Shannon Volunteer Fire Department starting at 3 PM today. BRING YOUR OWN CONTAINER PLEASE.

Castle Shannon is under a boil water alert until further notice.

Police & Fire activity: AVOID Carolyn Street, wires down due to an accident. Carolyn Street CLOSED, between Greenwood and Old Nazareth Road. Additional: Stephens Street CLOSED between Jewel and Carolyn

Pages